Eight persons P,Q,R,S,T,U,V and W live on eight different floors of a building. The ground floor is numbered one and the topmost is numbered eight. Each of them likes a different game i.e. Cricket, Hockey, Table Tennis, Rugby, Chess , Badminton, Football and Kabaddi.
Only one person lives between R and the one who likes Cricket. P lives immediately above U, who lives on an odd numbered floor. The one who likes Football lives on an even numbered floor but not on floor no. 8. Only two persons live between U and the one who likes Football. Only one person lives between U and the one who likes Chess. Neither R nor T lives on floor numbered 1. Only two persons live between P and T. The one who likes chess does not live on floor numbered 1 . Q lives on an even numbered floor and immediately above R. The one who likes Kabaddi lives on an even numbered floor and lives immediately above the person who likes Rugby. W lives just below the one who likes Rugby. R does not like Chess or Rugby. Only two person lives between the one who likes Badminton and the one who likes Hockey. The one who likes Badminton does not live on an odd numbered floor. S does not live on an odd numbered floor.
SOLUTION
Floor: 1 to 8 | Person: P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W | Game: Cricket, Hockey, Table-Tennis, Rugby, Chess, Badminton, Football, Kabbadi
P lives immediately above U and U lives on an odd numbered floor.
There are two floors between P and T
T does not live on floor number 1. ( So, there are four possible cases).
Case-1
Case-2
Floor
Person
Game
Floor
Person
Game
8
P
8
7
U
7
6
6
P
5
T
5
U
4
4
3
3
T
2
2
1
1
Case-3
Case-4
Floor
Person
Game
Floor
Person
Game
8
8
7
T
7
6
6
5
5
T
4
P
4
3
U
3
2
2
P
1
1
U
Only two persons live between U and one who likes Football.
One who likes Football lives on even numbered floor but not on floor no. 8.
Only one person lives between U and one who likes Chess. (So, case has two possible cases)
Person who likes Chess does not live on floor no. 1.
Case-1
Case-2a
Case-2b
Floor
Person
Game
Floor
Person
Game
Floor
Person
Game
8
P
8
8
7
U
7
7
Chess
6
6
P
6
P
5
T
Chess
5
U
5
U
4
Football
4
4
3
3
T
Chess
3
T
2
2
Football
2
Football
1
1
1
Case-3
Case-4
Floor
Person
Game
Floor
Person
Game
8
8
7
T
7
6
Football
6
5
Chess
5
T
4
P
4
Football
3
U
3
Chess
2
2
P
1
1
U
Q lives on an even numbered floor immediately above R.
R does not like Chess.
R does not live on floor no. 1. ( Case 2b and 3 gets eliminated as it does not satisfy the condition)
Case-1
Case-2a
Case-2b
(Eliminated)
Floor
Person
Game
Floor
Person
Game
Floor
Person
Game
8
P
8
Q
8
Q
7
U
7
R
7
R
Chess
6
6
P
6
P
5
T
Chess
5
U
5
U
4
Q
Football
4
4
3
R
3
T
Chess
3
T
2
2
Football
2
Football
1
1
1
Case-3
(Eliminated)
Case-4
Floor
Person
Game
Floor
Person
Game
8
8
Q
7
T
7
R
6
Q
Football
6
5
R
Chess
5
T
4
P
4
Football
3
U
3
Chess
2
2
P
1
1
U
Only one person lives between R and the one who likes Cricket.
One who likes Kabaddi lives on an even numbered floor immediately above the one who likes Rugby
W lives immediately below the one who likes Rugby.
R does not like Rugby. (so, case 2(a) and case 4 gets eliminated here)
Case-1
Case-2a
(Eliminated)
Case-4
(Eliminated)
Floor
Person
Game
Floor
Person
Game
Floor
Person
Game
8
P
Kabaddi
8
Q
Kabbadi
8
Q
Kabaddi
7
U
Rugby
7
R
Rugby
7
R
Rugby
6
W
6
P/W
6
W
5
T
Chess
5
U
Cricket
5
T
Cricket
4
Q
Football
4
4
Football
3
R
3
T
Chess
3
Chess
2
2
Football
2
P
1
Cricket
1
1
U
Only two person live between those who like Badminton and Hockey.
One who likes badminton does not live on an odd numbered floor.