Six People – A, C, D, E, F, and G live in eight different floors of building (but not necessarily in the same order). Two of the floors in the building are vacant. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered one, the one above that is numbered two, and so on till the topmost floor is numbered eight. Each one of them likes a different brands of shoes, namely Adidas, Liberty, Puma, Bata, Nivea and Nike (but not necessarily in the same order). All have a different number of books 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 8 but not in same order.
The difference of books of C and G is equal to the number of books held by F. The number of floors above F is same as the number of floors between F and D. F lives in an odd numbered floor above the floor numbered four. There are three people living between the two vacant floors. There are only three floors between D and the one who likes Bata. The one who likes Nivea lives immediately above G. The difference of books of D and A is equal to the number of books held by E. There are only three floors between G and A. The one who likes NIKE lives immediately above the one who likes Adidas. C has more books than G. C lives immediately above the one who likes Puma. D has more books than A. The number of floors between F and the one who likes Liberty is only one. The one who likes Liberty Shoes is immediately below one of the vacant floors. The floor number of the vacant floors are even – number. Only two floors are there between the one who likes NIKE and Bata. C lived immediately below one of the vacant floors and not on the ground floor. C neither lived on floor number 5 nor floor number 3. A has more than 3 books. The one who likes Liberty lives on one of the floors below the floor number 4. G does not have 4 books. A has neither 2 nor 6 books. The number of books held by C, G and F together is “4” less than the number of books held by E, A and D together.
SOLUTION
Floors: 1 to 8 | Persons: A, C, D, E, F, G | Shoes: Adidas, Liberty, Puma, Bata, Nivea and Nike | No. of Books: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 8
F lives on an odd numbered floor above floor numbered 4. (so, there are 2 possible cases- either F lives on floor numbered 5 or 7).
The no of floors above F are equal to number of floors between F and D.
Only 3 floors are between D and Bata.
CASE-1
CASE-2
FLOOR
PERSON
SHOES
NO. OF BOOKS
FLOOR
PERSON
SHOES
NO. OF BOOKS
8
8
7
7
F
6
6
5
F
Bata
5
D
4
4
3
3
2
2
1
D
1
Bata
Only 2 floors are between Bata and Nike (so, we get another possible cases here).
CASE-1a
CASE-1b
CASE-2
FLOOR
PERSON
SHOES
NO. OF BOOKS
FLOOR
PERSON
SHOES
NO. OF BOOKS
FLOOR
PERSON
SHOES
NO. OF BOOKS
8
Nike
8
8
7
7
7
F
6
6
6
5
F
Bata
5
F
Bata
5
D
4
4
4
Nike
3
3
3
2
2
Nike
2
1
D
1
D
1
Bata
The one who likes Nike lives immediate above Adidas.
There is one floor between F and liberty. And it is also given that one who likes Liberty lives somewhere below floor numbered 4. (so, case 2 gets eliminated here).
The floor immediately above the one who likes Liberty is vacant
CASE-1a
CASE-1b
CASE-2
(Eliminated)
FLOOR
PERSON
SHOES
NO. OF BOOKS
FLOOR
PERSON
SHOES
NO. OF BOOKS
FLOOR
PERSON
SHOES
NO. OF BOOKS
8
Nike
8
8
7
Adidas
7
7
F
6
6
6
—
—
—
5
F
Bata
5
F
Bata
5
D
Liberty
4
—
—
—
4
—
—
—
4
Nike
3
Liberty
3
Liberty
3
Adidas
2
2
Nike
2
1
D
1
D
Adidas
1
Bata
Three people live between 2 vacant floors and vacant floors are even numbered floors. (so, case 1(a) gets eliminated here as it does not satisfy the condition).
CASE-1a
(Eliminated)
CASE-1b
FLOOR
PERSON
SHOES
NO. OF BOOKS
FLOOR
PERSON
SHOES
NO. OF BOOKS
8
—
Nike
—
8
—
—
—
7
Adidas
7
6
6
5
F
Bata
5
F
Bata
4
—
—
—
4
—
—
3
Liberty
3
Liberty
2
2
Nike
1
D
1
D
Adidas
C lives immediately above the one who likes Puma.
G lives immediately below the one who likes Nivea.
Only 3 floors are between G and A.
CASE-1b
FLOOR
PERSON
SHOES
NO. OF BOOKS
8
—
—
—
7
C
Nivea
6
G
Puma
5
F
Bata
4
—
—
—
3
E
Liberty
2
A
Nike
1
D
Adidas
A has more than 3 books. And A has not 6 books. It is also given that D has more books than A.
Difference between D and A books is equal to number of books E has.
CASE-1b
FLOOR
PERSON
SHOES
NO. OF BOOKS
8
—
—
—
7
C
Nivea
6
G
Puma
5
F
Bata
4
—
—
—
3
E
Liberty
3
2
A
Nike
5
1
D
Adidas
8
C has more books than G and difference between books of C and G is equal to books that F is having.