Floor Based Quiz-05 Solution

QUESTION INFO

Eight persons P,Q,R,S,T,U,V and W live on eight different floors of a building. The ground floor is numbered one and the topmost is numbered eight. Each of them likes a different game i.e. Cricket, Hockey, Table Tennis, Rugby, Chess , Badminton, Football and Kabaddi.

Only one person lives between R and the one who likes Cricket. P lives immediately above U, who lives on an odd numbered floor. The one who likes Football lives on an even numbered floor but not on floor no. 8. Only two persons live between U and the one who likes Football. Only one person lives between U and the one who likes Chess. Neither R nor T lives on floor numbered 1. Only two persons live between P and T. The one who likes chess does not live on floor numbered 1 . Q lives on an even numbered floor and immediately above R. The one who likes Kabaddi lives on an even numbered floor and lives immediately above the person who likes Rugby. W lives just below the one who likes Rugby. R does not like Chess or Rugby. Only two person lives between the one who likes Badminton and the one who likes Hockey. The one who likes Badminton does not live on an odd numbered floor. S does not live on an odd numbered floor.

SOLUTION

Floor: 1 to 8 | Person: P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W | Game: Cricket, Hockey, Table-Tennis, Rugby, Chess, Badminton, Football, Kabbadi

  • P lives immediately above U and U lives on an odd numbered floor.
  • There are two floors between P and T
  • T does not live on floor number 1. ( So, there are four possible cases).
Case-1Case-2
FloorPersonGameFloorPersonGame
8P8
7U7
66P
5T5U
44
33T
22
11
Case-3Case-4
FloorPersonGameFloorPersonGame
88
7T7
66
55T
4P4
3U3
22P
11U
  • Only two persons live between U and one who likes Football.
  • One who likes Football lives on even numbered floor but not on floor no. 8.
  • Only one person lives between U and one who likes Chess. (So, case has two possible cases)
  • Person who likes Chess does not live on floor no. 1.
Case-1Case-2aCase-2b
FloorPersonGameFloorPersonGameFloorPersonGame
8P88
7U77Chess
66P6P
5TChess5U5U
4Football44
33TChess3T
22Football2Football
111
Case-3Case-4
FloorPersonGameFloorPersonGame
88
7T7
6Football6
5Chess5T
4P4Football
3U3Chess
22P
11U
  • Q lives on an even numbered floor immediately above R.
  • R does not like Chess.
  • R does not live on floor no. 1. ( Case 2b and 3 gets eliminated as it does not satisfy the condition)
Case-1Case-2aCase-2b(Eliminated)
FloorPersonGameFloorPersonGameFloorPersonGame
8P8Q8Q
7U7R7RChess
66P6P
5TChess5U5U
4QFootball44
3R3TChess3T
22Football2Football
111
Case-3(Eliminated)Case-4
FloorPersonGameFloorPersonGame
88Q
7T7R
6QFootball6
5RChess5T
4P4Football
3U3Chess
22P
11U
  • Only one person lives between R and the one who likes Cricket.
  • One who likes Kabaddi lives on an even numbered floor immediately above the one who likes Rugby
  • W lives immediately below the one who likes Rugby.
  • R does not like Rugby. (so, case 2(a) and case 4 gets eliminated here)
Case-1Case-2a(Eliminated)Case-4 (Eliminated)
FloorPersonGameFloorPersonGameFloorPersonGame
8PKabaddi8QKabbadi8QKabaddi
7URugby7RRugby7RRugby
6W6P/W6W
5TChess5UCricket5TCricket
4QFootball44Football
3R3TChess3Chess
22Football2P
1Cricket11U
  • Only two person live between those who like Badminton and Hockey.
  • One who likes badminton does not live on an odd numbered floor.
  • S does not live on odd numbered floor.
  • Complete the remaining cells.
Case-1
FloorPersonGame
8PKabaddi
7URugby
6WBadminton
5TChess
4QFootball
3RHockey
2STableTennis
1VCricket