Floor Based Quiz-03 Solution

QUESTION INFO

Seven persons – A, B, C, D, E, F and G live on 7 different floors in such a way that lowermost floor is numbered 1 and topmost floor is numbered 7. They are born in different months – January, March, April, June, July, August, September but not necessarily in the same order. Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of days lives on even numbered floor.

A was born in July. E is an immediate neighbor of person who was born in August. The one who lives on floor numbered 6 was not born in June. D was
born in a month having less than 31 days. Only 2 persons live between C and the one born in July. Equal number of floors are there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. There is only 1 floor between F and G, who was born before F. C was born neither in April nor in June. D was born after April. F was born neither in August nor in January. Equal number of persons live between A and C as that in C and person born in August. B was born neither in March nor in August.

SOLUTION

Floor: 1 to 7 | Persons: A, B, C, D, E, F, G | Month of Birth: January, March, April, June, July, August, September

  • Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of days lives on even numbered floor. (So, person born in January, March, July and August live on odd numbered floor while person born in April, June and September live on even numbered floor).
  • A was born in July ( So, lives on odd numbered floor ie 1 or 3 or 5 or 7 – there are four cases)
  • Only two persons live between C and the one born in july.
CASE-1CASE-2
FLOORPERSONMONTHFLOORPERSONMONTH
77
66C
55
4C4
33AJuly
22
1AJuly1
CASE-3CASE-4
FLOORPERSONMONTHFLOORPERSONMONTH
77AJuly
66
5AJuly5
44C
33
2C2
11
  • C was born neither in April nor June. ( So C must be born in September as lives on even numbered floor).
  • Equal number of persons live between A and C as that between C and the one born in August. (So, case-2 and case-3 are eliminated as they do not satisfy the condition).
CASE-1CASE-4
FLOORPERSONMONTHFLOORPERSONMONTH
7August7AJuly
66
55
4CSeptember4CSeptember
33
22
1AJuly1August
  • E is an immediate neighbour of the one born in August.
  • Equal number of floors are there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March in calendar. ( So, there must be one floor between the persons born between January and March – they must be even numbered).
CASE-1CASE-4
FLOORPERSONMONTHFLOORPERSONMONTH
7August7AJuly
6E6
5Jan / Mar5Jan / Mar
4CSeptember4CSeptember
3Jan / Mar3Jan / Mar
22E
1AJuly1August
  • Only one person lives between F and G
  • F was born neither in January nor August.
CASE-1CASE-4
FLOORPERSONMONTHFLOORPERSONMONTH
7GAugust7AJuly
6E6
5FJan / March5January / Mar
4CSeptember4CSeptember
3January / Mar3FJan / March
22E
1AJuly1GAugust
  • The person living on floor numbered 6 was not born in June. (So, person born in June live on floor 2).
  • D was born in a month having less than 31 days. ( So, D lives on an even numbered floor).
  • Fill the remaining data.
CASE-1CASE-4
FLOORPERSONMONTHFLOORPERSONMONTH
7GAugust7AJuly
6EApril6DApril
5FJan / March5BJanuary / Mar
4CSeptember4CSeptember
3BJanuary / Mar3FJan / March
2DJune2EJune
1AJuly1GAugust
  • D was born after April. ( So, case-4 gets eliminated).
CASE-1CASE-4(Eliminated)
FLOORPERSONMONTHFLOORPERSONMONTH
7GAugust7AJuly
6EApril6DApril
5FJan / March5BJanuary / Mar
4CSeptember4CSeptember
3BJanuary / Mar3FJan / March
2DJune2EJune
1AJuly1GAugust
CASE-1
FLOORPERSONMONTH
7GAugust
6EApril
5FMarch
4CSeptember
3BJanuary
2DJune
1AJuly